UK Ancestry Visa - | Hudson McKenzie
Bootstrap Testimonial Carousel with Star Ratings

Testimonials

UK Ancestry Visa

An applicant can apply for a UK Ancestry visa if they:

  • are a Commonwealth citizen
  • are applying from outside the UK
  • are able to prove that one of their grandparents were born in the UK
  • are able and planning to work in the UK
  • meet the other eligibility requirements

Length of stay

An applicant can stay in the UK for 5 years on this visa and may apply to extend their visa They can also apply for indefinite leave to remain after living 5 years in the UK.

UK Ancestry Visa Eligibility

An applicant must prove that they:

  • are 17 or over
  • have enough money without help from public funds to support and house themselves and any dependants
  • can and plan to work in the UK

An applicant must also show that they have a grandparent born in one of the following circumstances:

  • in the UK, including the Channel Islands and the Isle of Man
  • before 31 March 1922 in what is now the Republic of Ireland
  • on a British-registered ship or aircraft

They can claim ancestry if either them or the relevant parent:

  • were adopted
  • were born within or outside marriage in the UK

It is important to note that UK ancestry cannot be claimed through step-parents.

Dependants

The UK Government allows dependents to join the main applicant in the United Kingdom. A dependent is categorized as wife, husband, civil partner, same-sex partner, unmarried partner or a child under the age of 18 years.

Contact our Immigration Lawyers in London

For further information, please contact our Immigration lawyers in London – click here or call us on +44(0) 20 3318 5794.