Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa - | Hudson McKenzie
Bootstrap Testimonial Carousel with Star Ratings

Testimonials

Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa

An applicant can apply for a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa if they work in a qualifying field and have been endorsed as:

  • a recognised leader (exceptional talent)
  • an emerging leader (exceptional promise)

At present, there are 2,000 places available under this visa category between 6 April to 5 April of the following year.

Application process

An applicant would need to complete two stages to obtain this visa.

  • apply to the Home Office for endorsement as a leader or an emerging leader in their particular field
  • apply for the visa

Tier 1 Exceptional Talent Visa Eligibility

To get a Tier 1 (Exceptional Talent) visa, an applicant would need to be endorsed as a leader (exceptional talent) or emerging leader (exceptional promise) in one of the following:

  • science
  • engineering
  • humanities
  • medicine
  • digital technology
  • the arts
  • fashion
  • architecture
  • film and television

Length of stay

An applicant can stay in the UK for up to 5 years and may apply to extend this visa for up to another 5 years. They can apply for settlement or indefinite leave to remain once they have been in the UK for 3 years with an exceptional talent visa or 5 years with an exceptional promise visa.

Dependants

The UK Government allows dependents to join the main applicant in the United Kingdom. A dependent is categorized as wife, husband, civil partner, same-sex partner, unmarried partner or a child under the age of 18 years.

Contact our Immigration Lawyers in London

For further information, please contact our Immigration lawyers in London – click here or call us on +44(0) 20 3318 5794