News | Immigration Lawyer London | London Immigration Solicitors
Banner Image

News and Events

Testimonials

News

Now, a Silicon Valley in London!

February 22, 2011 | News

The eagerly awaited Olympics 2012 has seen east London undergo a major transformation in the recent years. The British Prime Minister, David Cameron recently unveiled plans to further redevelop the Olympic Park area of east London into a high-tech global hub on the lines of California’s Silicon Valley. The ambitious initiative of having Britain’s own

Read More

Immigration Cap on high-earners being lifted

February 16, 2011 | News

The UK Government has announced that individuals earning more than £150,000 a year will be exempt from the yearly cap on economic migration. Scientists from outside the EU will also be given priority because of worries that the cap would make British research universities uncompetitive. In stark contrast, the UK Government has set aside a

Read More

Details of Tier 2 changes unveiled

February 16, 2011 | News

The UK Border Agency has elaborated the annual limit criteria for Tier 2, which will take effect on 6 April 2011. What’s new? Unlike at present where businesses are given an annual allocation, employers will now have to apply for a certificate of sponsorship (CoS) from the UK Border Agency for a specific post. The

Read More

New recommendations on the occupations to be removed from Tier 2 of the points-based system

February 7, 2011 | News

The Migration Advisory Committee has recommended a new shorter list of occupations eligible for migration under Tier 2 of the points-based system, raising the threshold for Tier 2 visas to ‘graduate level’. Among the occupations which would still qualify for entry under Tier 2 of the points-based system are nurses, teaching professionals, civil engineers and

Read More

Revised guidance on ILR – calculating continuous period in the UK

February 3, 2011 | News

The UK Border Agency has published a revised guidance for calculating the five year continuous period for Indefinite Leave to Remain (ILR) in the UK. The following guidelines have been provided when counting absences from the UK. Calculating continuous period in the UK Any short absences abroad would be ignored if it is clear that

Read More

India- OCI cards and PIO cards to merge

January 14, 2011 | News

The Indian Government has recently announced that they will merge the Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI) and Persons of Indian Origin (PIO) cards into a single facility in the near future. At present, OCI and PIO cards are separate, giving different rights and visa durations to their holders. An OCI card has the following benefits:-

Read More

Annual limit on applications for Tier 2 (General) of the points-based system

December 30, 2010 | News

From April 2011, the UK Border Agency has announced that they will introduce an annual limit on applications for Tier 2 (General) of the points-based system. An interim limit of 10,382 certificates was introduced on 21 December 2010 which included certificates for both initial and extension applications. It is important to note that any certificate

Read More

Tier 1 (General) to close overseas

December 21, 2010 | News

The UK Border Agency has announced that it will stop accepting Tier 1 (General) applications made overseas from 00:01 on 23 December 2010. Please note that Tier 1 (General) overseas will not reopen for applications. Tier 1 (General) in the UK will remain open until 5 April 2011. There will be transitional arrangements beyond 6

Read More

Changes to the certificate of approval scheme

December 17, 2010 | News

On 26 July 2010, the UK government has announced its intention to abolish the ‘certificate of approval’ scheme. A Remedial Order under the Human Rights Act 1998 was laid in Parliament to achieve this aim. At present, any migrant who is already in the UK and is subject to immigration control must apply for a

Read More

Biometric resident permits – Tiers 1 and 5 of the points-based system

December 16, 2010 | News

The UK Border Agency has announced that from 14 December 2010 people applying for further leave to remain in the UK under the Tier 1 or Tier 5 (Temporary Worker) categories of the points-based system will be required to provide their biometrics (fingerprints and photograph) as part of their application. When an applicant makes their

Read More

Government sets out proposals for major reform of the student visa system

December 7, 2010 | News

The Minister for Immigration, Damien Green has proposed tougher entrance criteria for students, limit on their work and an end to students staying in the UK to look for a job. Launching a public consultation on the reform of Tier 4 of the points-based system, the Home Office also revealed that 41 per cent of

Read More

December limit is reached for Tier 1 (General) applications from abroad

December 7, 2010 | News

On 19 July 2010, the UK government introduced a limit on the number of initial applications that can be issued under Tier 1 (General) of the points-based system until 31 March 2011. The limit does not affect applications from dependents or applications to switch into Tier 1 (General) from a different immigration category, or applications

Read More

Extended student visitor visa for migrants studying English language courses

December 6, 2010 | News

From 10 January 2011, English language students wishing to attend exclusively English language courses will be able to apply for a student visitor visa allowing them to stay for up to 11 months. The extended student visitor visa will only be available to applicants outside the UK. Students wishing to study other courses in the

Read More

Annual limit for Tier 1 and Tier 2 visa applications

November 24, 2010 | News

The Home Secretary, Theresa May announced on 23 November 2010 a number of changes to immigration policy in respect of Tiers 1 and 2 of the points-based system. The changes are as follows:- The Tier 1 (General) route will be closed. The Tier 1 (Entrepreneur) route will be reformed to make it more attractive. The

Read More

New English language requirement for partners

November 23, 2010 | News

On 29 November 2010, the UK Border Agency has stated that a non-European national who wishes to enter or extend his/her stay as a partner of a British national or someone settled in the UK will need to show that he/she can speak and understand English. An applicant will need to demonstrate a basic command

Read More